Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

Woodlands Castle is committed to protecting your privacy. In this notice reference to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means South West Conference Centre Limited, Aethelbald Limited, Pyman Bell (Holdings) Limited, Egbert Limited, Mill Farmhouse Limited and Front Lodge Limited. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal information about you and who we share it with.

Who we are

Woodlands Castle is a conference, wedding and event venue based at Woodlands Castle, Ruishton Lane, Taunton. The property is owned by:

Pyman Bell (Holdings) Limited
A limited company, number 01582219, whose registered office is Wisteria Farm Office, Coxhill, North Newton, Somerset, TA7 0BT.

There are a number of trading businesses operating at Woodlands Castle and these are:

Aethelbald Limited
A limited company, number 09923966, whose registered office is The Farm Workshop, Wisteria Farm, Middlemoor Drove, Coxhill, North Newton, Somerset, TA7 0BT.

South West Conference Centre Limited
A limited company, number 07738358, whose registered office is Woodlands Castle, Ruishton Lane, Taunton, Somerset, TA3 5LU.

Egbert Limited
A limited company, number 09924194, whose registered office is The Farm Store, Wisteria Farm, Middlemoor Drove, Coxhill, North Newton, Somerset, TA7 0BT.

Mill Farmhouse Limited
A limited company, number 08033901, whose registered office is Woodlands Castle, Ruishton Lane, Taunton, Somerset, TA3 5LU.

Front Lodge Limited
A limited company, number 08033682, whose registered office is Woodlands Castle, Ruishton Lane, Taunton, Somerset, TA3 5LU.

Our contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Woodlands Castle operates the website, https://www.woodlandscastle.co.uk (the ‘website’).

Pyman Bell (Holdings) Limited, South West Conference Centre Limited, Aethelbald Limited, Egbert Limited, Mill Farmhouse Limited and Front Lodge Limited are Data Controllers under data protection legislation.

Information we collect

Personal information means information about a living person by which that person can be identified. Some of the information will identify the individual directly but it may also be possible to identify someone indirectly from information on which their name is not given. The personal information we collect may include:

  • Your full name and postal address.
  • Your telephone and fax numbers.
  • Your email address.
  • Your date and place of birth.
  • Your bank account details.
  • Information relating to your identity including photographic and place of residence identification.
  • Your future communication preferences.

How we use your information

We only use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so, for example to provide you with the services you have requested, for employment related purposes, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, for our legitimate interests and also to provide you with marketing communication if you would like to receive these.

We will hold your personal information on our client management systems and use this to provide you with marketing information by email, telephone or post including, but not limited to, sending you invitations to events.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for business development purposes, this means we do not usually need your consent to send you updates and information. However, where consent is needed, for example to send you electronic communication, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information at any time.

How long we will keep your information

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes that we collect it for including satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This means your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing or the data is no longer required or is inaccurate. We may retain your personal information for longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory regulatory obligations to do so or where we need to retain information in case of a legal claim.

Who will have access to the information

We may share personal information with our professional and legal advisers for the purposes of taking advice. We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

Woodlands Castle uses third party suppliers to provide services including IT, payroll, etc. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as ‘processors’ and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process/disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your information

Woodlands Castle takes the security and privacy of our customers’ personal information extremely seriously and we have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Information may be held at our offices in secure file storage or on secure servers and may also be held by third party agencies and service providers as described above. We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach which we are legally obliged to do so.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website to manage the operation and performance of our sites. Cookies are small data text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies help to make websites work efficiently and provide us with information about how our website is used.

Certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our site. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on our site through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this and about cookies in general you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You should note that if you do not accept the cookies or subsequently choose to disable cookies you may not be able to access all the services on our site.

Your rights

You have the right to:

a) Update us and have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. We would like you to keep us updated if the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete. All requests to update your personal data must be sent in writing to Woodlands Castle and the third parties above will be informed where possible.

Failing to keep us updated with your personal data and contact details may mean you are not sent information updates.

b) Request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We will require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please submit your request in writing to the contact details shown at the end of this policy. We will respond within one month of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible and the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

c) Request that we delete your personal information so it is erased from our records for the following reasons:

• Where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for.
• Where we needed your consent and you have withdrawn your consent.
• You object to our use of your personal information and we have no reason to carry on handling your personal information.
• Our handling of your personal information has broken the law.
• We must erase your personal information to comply with legal obligations.

d) Have the personal information we hold about you transferred to another organisation in a structured standard machine readable format. However we do not generally transfer personal information outside the EEA unless the information is subject to the same protection and standards.

e) Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

f) Object to automated processing including profiling.

Enquiries and complaints

Please contact us if you have any queries arising from this Privacy Policy.  If you are unhappy with our handling of your data or something that we have done or failed to do please inform us in writing.  We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate all complaints as soon as reasonably practical.  All complaints should be sent to:

 

Mr Rupert James

Woodlands Castle

Ruishton Lane

Taunton

Somerset

TA3 5LU

 

Tel:                   01823 444 955

Email:              rupert@maunselhouse.co.uk

Website:         www.woodlandscastle.co.uk

 

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about how we are handling your personal information, their contact details are:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel:                   0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Website:         www.ico.gov.uk

Review of Privacy Policy

This policy was reviewed in May 2018. The content of the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice, please visit the notice on our website for any changes. We may update the terms of our Privacy Notice at any time so please do check from time to time.